7days Medellín, Cartagena & Rosario w/Air from NY!
From US$509

7days Medellín, Cartagena & Rosario w/Air from NY!

Deal of the Month!
Created: Wednesday, August 18, 2021
price per person From
US$509
Based on 2 adults
About
Created: Wednesday, August 18, 2021
Destinations: Medellin, Cartagena de Indias
Themes
Getaways
Colombia
From New York
Your day to day
05 Sep
Transport from New York City NY to Medellin
Departure
Spirit Airlines Spirit Airlines
6:30 AM - New York, La Guardia (LGA)
1:41 PM - Rio Negro, Jose Maria Cordova (MDE) Alternative airport
8h 11m 0 PC 1 Stop
NK
Spirit Airlines - NK 171
6:30 AM - New York, La Guardia (LGA)
9:30 AM - Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale Hollywood Intl (FLL)
Flight: NK171
Cabin Class: Economy
Connection in Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale Hollywood Intl (FLL)
1h 35m
NK
Spirit Airlines - NK 237
11:05 AM - Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale Hollywood Intl (FLL)
1:41 PM - Rio Negro, Jose Maria Cordova (MDE) Alternative airport
Flight: NK237
Cabin Class: Economy
05 Sep
1. Medellin
Stay
About the city: Medellin is the second largest city in Colombia, and the capital of Antioquia. Due to its pleasant spring-like climate all year round the city is known as the City of the Eternal Spring. Despite its reputation of dangerous city throughout the 1980s and 1990s, Medellin is now considered to be one of the safest cities in Latin America.Medellin is a modern city of significant elegance, with luxurious restaurants, stylish bars and cafés, boutiques and galleries. Colombian figurative artist Fernando Botero was born here, you'll find many of his sculptures spread throughout the city, especially in Plaza Botero where there are 23 sculptures of the Colombian artist. There are several museums and old churches to visit, an impressive Metropolitan Cathedral, a superb Botanical Garden and many lively squares. Many people come here for the nightlife, which has the reputation to be one of the best in Colombia. Medellin is also known for its noteworthy festivals and events, such as the International Poetry Festival, the International Jazz Festival, the International Tango Festival, the Flower Parade and Los Alumbrados, the Christmas lights decorating Medellin, which make it the most beautiful Latin American city for the holidays.
07 Sep
Transport from Medellin to Cartagena de Indias
LAN Airlines LAN Airlines - LA4024
7:52 AM - Rio Negro, Jose Maria Cordova (MDE) Alternative airport
8:55 AM - Cartagena de Indias, Rafael Nunez (CTG)
1h 3m 0 PC Nonstop
Flight: LA4024 Operated by: 4C
Cabin Class: Economy
07 Sep
2. Cartagena de Indias
Stay
About the city: Declared part of the UNESCO World Heritage in 1984, Cartagena de Indias is quite possibly one of South America's most beautiful city. Facing the Caribbean Sea to the west with Cartagena Bay to the south, the city is Colombia's top travel attraction. The city encapsulates all the charm of Spanish colonial architecture. The old town of Cartagena is immaculately preserved, with numerous beautiful plazas, churches and old buildings to marvel at. Walking down its picture-perfect streets is just a delight. Stroll along an enchanting maze of cobbled alleys and admire the Spanish colonial buildings including the Palace of the Inquisition, the Clock-Tower and the Castle of San Felipe de Barajas. Eating out is another form of entertainment in Cartagena, with countless choices of new and exotic flavours in its local and international restaurants. Cartagena offers all the enchantment of its history and it is considered one of the greatest cultural treasures in the Americas.
09 Sep
Tickets
11 Sep
Transport from Cartagena de Indias to New York City NY
Return
Spirit Airlines Spirit Airlines
1:14 PM - Cartagena de Indias, Rafael Nunez (CTG)
10:10 PM - Newark, Newark Liberty Intl (EWR)
7h 56m 0 PC 1 Stop
NK
Spirit Airlines - NK 946
1:14 PM - Cartagena de Indias, Rafael Nunez (CTG)
5:10 PM - Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale Hollywood Intl (FLL)
Flight: NK946
Cabin Class: Economy
Connection in Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale Hollywood Intl (FLL)
1h 56m
NK
Spirit Airlines - NK 1311
7:06 PM - Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale Hollywood Intl (FLL)
10:10 PM - Newark, Newark Liberty Intl (EWR)
Flight: NK1311
Cabin Class: Economy
Remarks:

*** Prices are per person. Air and hotel taxes are included. Restrictions may apply. Date availability varies by city.


Insurance

We high recommend that all guests purchase comprehensive Travel Insurance. Certain countries have a requirement for foreign visitors to have valid medical insurance on entry. We cannot be held responsible for denied entry if a guest is unable to provide details to authorities of insurance or denial of entry for any reason.

 


price per person From
US$509
Based on 2 adults
This idea includes
Destinations 2
Transports 3
Accommodations 2
Activities 1

Our trip ideas

Here you can see our featured trip ideas
More deals!